1. Home
  2. About NIDDK
  3. Staff Directory
  4. Division of Kidney, Urologic, & Hematologic Diseases
Browse Staff by Office

Division of Kidney, Urologic, & Hematologic Diseases

Select staff are listed in alphabetical order by last name. Read a description of the Division of Kidney, Urologic, & Hematologic Diseases.

Name Email Address Phone Number Title Research Description
Star, Robert 301-496-6325 Director
Ketchum, Christian 301-402-1411
  • Program Director
  • Deputy Director
Basic Science; Renal Physiology
Rankin, Tracy 301-594-4748
  • Program Director
  • Deputy Director
Kidney and Urology Training; Diabetic Uropathy; Urology Molecular Endocrinology
Abbott, Kevin 301-594-7714 Program Official Kidney and Urology Epidemiology; Transplant, including transplant related clinical trials; Dialysis Clinical Studies, non interventional, no clinical trials; Contract Officer Representative (COR) for United States Renal Data System (USRDS) and Urologic Diseases in America (UDA)
Barthold, Julia 301-594-9655 Program Director Pediatric and Women’s Urology; Clinical and Translational Urology; Urology Genetics and Genomics
Bradley Givens, Shannon 301-402-6645 Clinical Trial Specialist
Brunskill, Eric 301-827-1960 Program Director Kidney and Urogenital Development; Kidney and Urology Regeneration and Repair
Chan, Kevin 301-827-5251 Program Director Epidemiology; Renal Osteodystrophy; Clinical Trials; Dialysis and CKD Clinical Studies
Duggan, Emily 301-717-2427 Technical Writer/Editor
Estes, Lisa 301-435-5836 Lead Extramural Support Support to Scientific Staff
Gossett, Daniel 301-594-7723 Program Director NIDDK Small Business Programs, Translational Research, and Technology Development
Greer, Raquel 301-402-0306 Program Director Health Equity; Health Services Research; Dissemination and Implementation Research; KUH Loan Repayment Program Liaison
Hattangadi, Shilpa 301-827-7442 Program Director Epigenetics, hematopoiesis, and bone marrow failure
Kimmel, Paul 301-594-1409 Program Director
Kirkali, Ziya 301-594-7718 Program Director Clinical Urology; Urinary Stone Disease; Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia; Erectile Dysfunction
Maric-Bilkan, Christine 301-435-0486 Program Director Basic Science PKD; Diabetic Kidney Disease; Kidney Centers; Sex and Gender Differences; Kidney and Urology Fellowships
Mckeython, Miya 301-594-7721 Extramural Support Assistant Support to Scientific Staff
Mendley, Susan 301-827-1861 Program Director Clinical and Translational PKD; Kidney Pediatrics; Kidney Centers; and Chronic Kidney Disease
Moore, Ramon 301-594-6537 Extramural Support Assistant Support to Scientific Staff
Mullins, Christopher 301-451-4902 Program Director Kidney and Urology Cell Biology
Nihalani, Deepak 301-594-6417 Program Director Kidney Centers; Kidney HIV/AIDS; Clinical Translational Studies; Urology HIV/AIDS
Norton, Jenna Program Director Health equity, social determinants of health & health data standards
Parsa, Afshin 301-827-1375 Program Director Chronic Kidney Disease; Kidney Genetics and Genomics
Roy, Cindy 301-594-8805 Program Director Iron; Heme Biosynthesis; Globin Regulation; Terminal Erythropoiesis; Systemic amyloidosis; Porphyrias
Sadusky, Anna 301-827-7036 Program Director Kidney Injury and Repair Basic Science; Translational Research
Schulman, Ivonne 301-435-3350 Program Director Kidney Centers; Translational and Clinical Studies of Acute Kidney Injury
Shah, Neha 301-594-8836 Scientific Program Analyst
Shepherd, Aliecia 301-402-5496 Program Analyst
Spruance, Victoria 301-827-5091 Program Director Basic and Translational Neuroscience; Institutional Training and Research Education; Conference Grants
Teinor, Jonathan 301-451-8100 Scientific Program Analyst