1. Home
  2. About NIDDK
  3. Staff Directory
  4. Division of Kidney, Urologic, and Hematologic Diseases
Browse Staff by Office

Division of Kidney, Urologic, and Hematologic Diseases

Select staff are listed in alphabetical order by last name. Read a description of the Division of Kidney, Urologic, and Hematologic Diseases.

Name Email Address Phone Number Title Research Description
Star, Robert 301-496-6325 Director
Ketchum, Christian 301-402-1411
  • Deputy Director
  • Program Director
Basic Science; Renal Physiology
Rankin, Tracy 301-594-4748
  • Deputy Director
  • Program Director
Kidney and Urology Training; Diabetic Uropathy; Urology Molecular Endocrinology
Abbott, Kevin 301-594-7714 Program Official Kidney and Urology Epidemiology; Transplant, including transplant related clinical trials; Dialysis Clinical Studies, non interventional, no clinical trials
Barthold, Julia 301-594-9655 Program Director Pediatric and Women’s Urology; Clinical and Translational Urology; Urology Genetics and Genomics
Bradley Givens, Shannon 301-402-6645 Program Director Clinical Trials Specialist
Brunskill, Eric 301-827-1960 Program Director Kidney and Urogenital Development; Kidney and Urology Regeneration and Repair
Chan, Kevin 301-827-5251 Program Director Epidemiology; Renal Osteodystrophy; Clinical Trials; Dialysis and CKD Clinical Studies
Duggan, Emily 301-717-2427 Technical Writer/Editor
Estes, Lisa 301-435-5836 Lead Extramural Support Support to Scientific Staff
Gossett, Daniel 301-594-7723 Program Director NIDDK Small Business Programs, Translational Research, and Technology Development
Hattangadi, Shilpa 301-827-7442 Program Director Epigenetics, hematopoiesis, and bone marrow failure
Kimmel, Paul 301-594-1409 Program Director
Kirkali, Ziya 301-594-7718 Program Director Clinical Urology; Erectile Dysfunction; Urology HIV/AIDS
Maric-Bilkan, Christine 301-435-0486 Program Director Basic Science PKD; Diabetic Kidney Disease; Sex and Gender Differences; Kidney and Urology Fellowships
Mckeython, Miya 301-594-7721 Extramural Support Assistant Support to Scientific Staff
Mendley, Susan 301-827-1861 Program Director Kidney Pediatrics; Kidney Centers; Chronic Kidney Disease; and Polycystic Kidney Disease
Moore, Ramon 301-594-6537 Extramural Support Assistant Support to Scientific Staff
Mullins, Christopher 301-451-4902 Program Director Kidney and Urology Cell Biology
Nihalani, Deepak 301-594-6417 Program Director Kidney Centers; Kidney HIV/AIDS; Clinical Translational Studies
Norton, Jennifer 301-451-7314 Associate Director Social determinants of health & health data standards
Parsa, Afshin 301-827-1375 Program Director Chronic Kidney Disease; Kidney Genetics and Genomics
Roy, Cindy 301-594-8805 Program Director Iron; Heme Biosynthesis; Globin Regulation; Terminal Erythropoiesis; Systemic amyloidosis; Porphyrias
Sadusky, Anna 301-827-7036 Program Director Kidney Injury and Repair Basic Science; Translational Research
Schulman, Ivonne 301-435-3350 Program Director Translational and Clinical Studies of Acute Kidney Injury
Shah, Neha 301-594-8836 Scientific Program Analyst
Shepherd, Aliecia 301-402-5496 Program Analyst
Spruance, Victoria 301-827-5091 Program Director Basic and Translational Neuroscience; Institutional Training and Research Education; Conference Grants
Teinor, Jonathan 301-451-8100 Scientific Program Analyst
Turner, Linda 301-435-8121 Assistant to Dr. Star
Xie, Yining 301-594-7713 Clinical Trials Specialist